It has been a very good year of reading and as of yesterday, I have finished 80 books. Here is the list in the approximate order I read them with the star rating I gave them on Goodreads:
- The Reformation 500 Years Later by Benjamin Wiker (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Devil’s Novice by Ellis Peters (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Waiting on the Word by Malcolm Guite ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Confessions of Saint Augustine (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Faithful Spy by John Hendrix ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Things Worth Dying For by Charles J. Chaput (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Purgatory by Dante ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx (audio and book) ⭐️
- North! or Be Eaten by Andrew Peterson (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Abuse of Language, Abuse of Power by Josef Pieper ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Animal Farm by George Orwell (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- I Must Betray You by Ruta Sepetys (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- 1776 by David McCullough (audiobook)⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Through Western Eyes: Eastern Orthodoxy: A Reformed Perspective by Robert Letham ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- You Are What You Love by James K. A. Smith ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Thunder on the Right by Mary Stewart (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- That Hideous Strength: A Deeper Look at How the West Was Lost by Melvin Tinker ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Enchanted April by Elizabeth von Arnim (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- To Seek and to Save by Sinclair Ferguson ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Paradise by Dante ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Vanderbeekers Make a Wish by Karina Yan Glaser (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Road to Serfdom by F. A. Hayek (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- In the Year of Our Lord by Sinclair Ferguson (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Sexual Reformation by Aimee Byrd (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Death Comes to Pemberley by P. D. James (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Faerie Queene by Edmund Spenser (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- How to Be Happy: Saint Thomas’ Secret to a Good Life by Matt Fradd (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Saint Thomas Aquinas by G. K. Chesterton (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Great Good Thing by Andrew Klavan (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Lost Princess by George MacDonald (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Monster in the Hollows by Andrew Peterson (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Poets’ Corner by John Lithgow ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Mere Motherhood by Cindy Rollins ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Hidden Art of Homemaking by Edith Schaeffer ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Beyond Order: 12 More Rules for Life by Jordan Peterson (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Echo of Greece by Edith Hamilton (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Bearing God: The Life and Works of St. Ignatius of Antioch the God-Bearer by Andrew Stephen Damick (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Book Girl by Sarah Clarkson (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Evangelical is Not Enough: Worship of God in Liturgy and Sacrament by Thomas Howard ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- On the Road with Saint Augustine by James K. A. Smith ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Strange New World by Carl Trueman (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Have His Carcase by Dorothy Sayers ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Call: Finding and Fulfilling God’s Purpose for Your Life by Os Guinness (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Something Fresh by P. G. Wodehouse (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Church History by Eusebius ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Laurus by Eugene Vodolazkin (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- 75 Masterpieces Every Christian Should Know by Terry Glaspey ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Middlemarch by George Eliot (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- A Mother’s Rule of Life by Holly Pierlot ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Surprised by Joy by C. S. Lewis (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Truth and Beauty by Andrew Klavan ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Caring for Words in a Culture of Lies by Marylin McEntyre (audiobook)
- Dracula by Bram Stoker (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- John Keats: Poems (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Man of the Family by Ralph Moody (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Beauty in the Word by Stratford Caldecott ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Antigone by Sophocles (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- St. Francis of Assisi by G. K. Chesterton (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Surprised by Oxford by Carolyn Weber (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Bread of Life by Abigail Dodds ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Guide to Thomas Aquinas by Josef Pieper ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare (book and audio) ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Fellowship of the Ring by J. R. R. Tolkein (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Twenty-Four Days Before Christmas by Madeleine L’Engle (read-aloud) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- The Lazy Genius Way by Kendra Adachi ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Mr. Dickens and His Carol by Samantha Silva (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Love Came Down at Christmas by Sinclair Furguson ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Balanced and Barefoot by Angela Hanscom (audiobook) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Myths Behind Words: Greek Mythology in English Words and Expressions by Alexander Zaphiriou ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Jesus of Nazareth: The Infancy Narratives by Pope Benedict XVI ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
A few favorites:
- Novel: Middlemarch – just beautiful
- Devotional: Both To Seek and to Save (Lent) and Love Came Down at Christmas (Advent) were wonderful
- Biography/Memoir: The Great Good Thing (some thoughts and a quote here)
- Poetry: The Faerie Queene along with Kelly Cumbee’s excellent class 🙂
And if you’re interested, my “Year in Books” on Goodreads.